October 31, 2025
[…] October 31, 2025
hzahedi@prozco.com
EB-1A is an employment-based immigrant visa category for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. U.S. law under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) – Evidentiary criteria for EB-1A –, defines this standard as a level of expertise indicating the person is “one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor,” with achievements that have garnered sustained national or international acclaim. In practical terms, the EB-1A petitioner must show a career of exceptional accolades and recognition, documented by extensive evidence.